Move to Netherlands

Highly Skilled Migrant

A highly skilled migrant is someone who comes to the Netherlands having employment as the main purpose for staying. Apart from that, the employee should earn a minimum gross yearly income of €46,541 or €34,130 if he or she is under the age of 30.

The income criteria does not apply when being employed by an educational or research institution, PhD’s, post docs and university lecturers under the age of 30.

As a highly skilled migrant you are exempted from applying for a work permit. In principle the highly skilled migrant procedure will take only two weeks for a decision.

One of the main advantages of being classified as a highly skilled migrant is the eligibility for the 30% tax ruling.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *